Privacy policy

Kent Tackle is the data controller and we are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal data is used. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing please contact us at info@kenttackle.com or our postal address is; Kent Tackle, Hawkhurst Fish Farm, Hastings Road, Hawkhurst, Kent, TN18 4RT. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

Information Collected

 

Kent Tackle collects the details provided by you on registration together with information we learn about you from your use of our service and your visits to our web site and other sites accessible from them. 

We may collect additional information in connection with your participation in any promotions or competitions offered by us, to allow us to handle your orders, delivery products and process payments and refunds, to up date you about your order.

 

Access to Clubcard information

 

We will access the information recorded through the use of your Clubcard to help us improve our service to you and to make our communications are more relevant.

 

Use of your information and your preferences

 

We use your information for the following;

  • So we can personalise your shopping experience on our site
  • Assess the effectiveness of our marketing activities
  • To allow us to handle your orders, deliver products and process your payments and refunds
  • To let you know about your order
  • To update our records
  • To notify you of new products, opening times or special offers
  • To process your application when you enter a competition or prize draw

Keeping your information

 

As a general rule we keep your information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. If you close your account or withdraw your consent to us using your information for direct marketing we will delete your information with 14 days.

 

How to opt out about receiving marketing and newsletter

 

If you sign up to our newsletter, or ask us to send it to you, we may keep you informed by email about products and special offers. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes or to change your mind, you can opt out by;

  • Choosing not to sign up
  • Unsubscribing from our newsletters by following the link on the newsletters

Disclosures of your information

 

We will never pass your personal information to anyone else, except where we are required or permitted to do so by law, to input into a courier service to deliver your parcel or for any successors in title to our business and suppliers that process information on our behalf both in the UK and abroad. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate(so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

 

How we protect your information

 

Our site uses up to date to date industry procedures to protect your information. We protect your data when using our website with Secure Sockets Layers (SSL) encryption software. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alterations of information that we have collected from you.

 

Your Rights

As well as the right to withdraw consent you have previously given and the right to object to us processing your data on the basis of our legitimate interests you have a number of other rights under the data protection legislation which are set out below. If you wish to exercise any of these rights you should e-mail info@kenttackel.com giving sufficient information to enable us to identify you and the nature of your request.

Right of access: 

You have the right to ask us to confirm if we are processing your data and information about what data we are processing, and why, where we got it from, how long we keep it for, who we pass it to (and if those recipients are outside the EEA the safeguards that are in place), and whether we use automated-decision making, the logic behind and consequences of such decision making. You are also entitled to a copy of the data about you that we are processing, if you are only looking for copies of specific information please let us know what this is so that we can respond quicker.

Right to rectification:

If information we have about you is inaccurate you have the right to have it corrected, if it is incomplete you have the right to have it completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

Right of erasure:

You have the right to have your personal information deleted if it is no longer necessary for us to have it, if we were processing it on the basis of your consent which you have withdrawn, if you have objected to us using our legitimate interests to process it and there are no overriding legitimate grounds not to do so, or we have processed it unlawfully. 

Right to restrict to processing:

You have the right to restrict our processing of your information If you believe that it is inaccurate or if you have objected to our processing it based on our legitimate interests, or if our processing is unlawful or we no longer need your information  but you do.

Right to object to processing:

You can object to us processing your information based on our legitimate interests unless we are able to demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for doing so. You can also object to us using your information for profiling or for direct marketing purposes.

Right of data portability:

You have the right to a copy of your data in a commonly used machine-readable format and to ask us to pass such a copy to another orgnaisation.

Right to lodge a complaint with our supervisory authority:

If you are unhappy about the way we have handled your data and we have been unable t resolve your complaint you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – www.ico.org.uk

Other web sites

 

Our web site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

 

Cookies

 

"Cookies" are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. You can find out more about the way cookies work on http://www.cookiecentral.com.Kent Tackle uses cookies for a

number of purposes, for instance to enable us to simplify the logging on process for registered users, to help ensure the security and authenticity of registered users, to provide the mechanisms for online shopping and to enable traffic monitoring.

Non-registered visitors of the site are sent anonymous cookies to keep track of their browsing patterns and build up a demographic prolile. In addition, any visitor who has clicked on a Kenttackle.com advertisement on another site that links to Kenttackle.com will be sent anonymous cookies that will allow us to analyse advertising effectiveness and manage our relationship with affiliate sites.

Whilst you do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to browse much of our web site or to access many of our services, you must have cookies enabled if you wish to shop online or access any areas reserved for registered users.

Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser. As described above this will restrict the online Kent Tackle services you can use.

 

Access rights

 

To obtain a copy of the personal information Kent Tackle holds about you, please write with full details to us at:   Data Protection, Kent Tackle, Hawkhurst Fish Farm, Hastings Road, Hawkhurst, Kent, TN18 4RT. We will send you the information within 21 days.

 

Last update: 19/05/2018 kenttackle.com © 2018

Free UK Delivery Over £100
Satisfaction Guarantee
Next Day Delivery Avaible
Over 30,000 Items In Stock